Arkansas Freedmen of the Frontier - Ft. Smith’s Black History Site~
Judge Parker’s Black Deputy Marshals
Slave Owners 
Ft. Smith, 1860
Arkansas Black Civil War History
Deaths & Burials
AFRICAN ROOTS PODCAST
Ft. Smith’s Musical Treasure
Alphonso Trent
Afr. Am Deaths and Burials
Ark Black History Links
Ft. Smith History Links
US Colored Troops Buried
in Little Rock National Cemetery
Henry Abe (Civil War 112th U.S. Col Inf)
Williams Adams (60th U.S. Col Inf)
Crp. Eman’l Aiken (113th U.S. Col Inf new)
Pvt. James Aiken (11th U.S. Col Inf) (old)
Albert Allen ( U.S.C.T,)
Corp. Abraham Allison ( 54thU.S.Col Inf)
James Allison (54th U.S. Col Inf)
Robert Alvin (54th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Henry Amos (54th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Albert Anderson ( 54th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Robert Anderson (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Toney Anthony (57th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Wm. Arbaugh (11th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Henry Ashley (54th U.S. Col Inf)
Stephen Atkins (54th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Ephraim Atkinson ( 54th U.S. Col Inf)
Charles Austin (Civil War, 57th U.S. Col Inf)
Joseph Avant (Co. E 54th U.S. Col Inf)
Moses Bailes (Civil War, 57th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Abraham Baily (52th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. James Barnett (57th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Henderson Barney ( 57th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Rufus Basket (60th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Mack Bass (57th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Phillip Bass ( U.S.C.T.)
Pvt. Solomon Bass (5th U.S. Col Hvy Ary)
Pvt. Lank Been ( 54th U.S. Col Inf)
Isaac Bell (Civil War 113th U.S. Col Inf)
Anthony Benton (Civil War 57th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Roger Bernard (11th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Samuel Berry (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Zip Berry (54th U.S. Col Inf)
Corp. Lucious Betts (U.S.C.T.)
Pvt. Ezekiel Biggins (83rd U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Houston Blackman (U.S.C.T.)
John Blackner 57th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Richard Bond (U.S.C.T.)
Pvt. Emos Bonum (U.S.C.T.)
Pvt. Joseph Boyd (U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Jefferson Bradley ( 113th U.S. Col Inf)
Wesley Bradley (U.S.C.T.)
Marshall Brady (113th U.S.Col Inf)
Braxton Bragg (54th U.S. Col Inf)
Jefferson Brazil (57th U.S. Col Inf)
Berry Brewer (11th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Eman’l Brown (57th U.S. Col Inf)
James Brown (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Mason Brown (79th U.S. Col Inf)
Robert Brown (Civil War 112th U. S. Col Inf)
A.B. Brownson (U.S.C.T)
Pvt. Simon Burnett (U.S.C.T.)
Pvt. John Burns (Co. K 57th U.S.C.T.)
Pvt. Thomas Busby (57th U.S. Col Inf)
Jefferson Butler (60th U.S. Col Inf)
Townsend Bynam (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Private Anderson Byrd (69th U.S. Col Inf)
Sgt. Isaac M. Call (U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. (D.M.) Campbell (54th U.S.Col Inf)
Simpson Caproll (Civil War 11th U.S. Col Inf)
Willam Carl (U.S.C.T.)
Gwin Carr (U.S.C.T.)
Pvt. Levi Carrico (83rd U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. William Carroll (11th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Hartwell Carter ( U.S.C.T.)
Pvt. James Carter (54th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Reuben Cartright (79th U.S. Col Inf)
Jacob Cash (Civil War 113th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Rob't Casson ( U.S.C.T.)





Thomas Chambers (U.S.C.T.)
Paddy Chappel (11th U.S. Col Inf)
James China (54th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Thos. Christopher (113th U.S. Col)
Pvt. Henry Churchill (54th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Aaron Clark (60th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. John Clark (57th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Eli Clary (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. James H. Clay ( 66th U.S. Col Inf)
Cpl Wesley Clay (57th U.S. Col. Inf)
Pvt. William Clay (60th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. George Clipper ( 113th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Lewis Cock (60th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Alex’dr Coleman ( 113th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. David Coleman (60th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Thos Coleman (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Corp. Frank Collins (57th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. William Colwell (83rd U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. James Combs ( 79th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Freeman Cook ( 54th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Spencer Cooper ( 54th U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Lindsay Crane ( 54th U.S. Col Inf
Pvt. Nels’n Crittendon (54th US. Col Inf)
Henry Crouch (83rd U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. Benjamin Crow (U.S. Col Inf)
Pvt. John Crump (112th U.S. Col Inf)
William Cummings (83rd U.S. Col Inf)
Anderson Davis ( 54tUS Col Infantry)
George Dawson (57th U.S. Col Inf)
Joseph Deniseaux (57th U.S. Col Inf)
Miles Ditto (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Joseph Ellis (57th U.S. Col Inf)
Stephen Gaston (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Harvey Guthrie (U.S. Col Troops)
Pleasant Hargrove (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Elias Henstein (57th U.S. Col Inf)
Nelson Herd (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Washington Jacobs (112th U.S. Col Inf)
John James, (112th U.S. Col Inf)
Charles Jefferson (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Thomas Jefferson (57th U.S. Col Inf)
Augustus Jones (54th U.S. Col Inf)
John Jones  (U.S. Col Troops)
George Jordan (57th U.S. Col Inf)
George Logan (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Nathan Magnus (11th U.S. Col Inf)
Pleasant Mahan (54th  U.S. Col Inf)
George W. McElhaney (U.S. Col Inf)
Jacob McKnight (U.S. Col Inf)
Wesley Nawls (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Allen Owen (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Charles Pryor (83rd U.S. Col Inf)
Peter Roberts  (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Preston Robinson (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Elijah Scott (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Robert Shorter (57th U.S. Col Inf)
Lewis Simms (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Stephen Smith (57th U.S. Col Inf)
David Smoke (U.S. Col Troops)
James Suggs 57th U.S. Col Inf)
Patrick Tugal (83rd U.S. Col Inf)
Henry Vance (57th U.S. Col Inf)
Isaac Watkins (57th U.S. Col Inf)
Redrick White (113th U.S. Col Inf)
Henry Williams (113th U.S. Col Inf)
James Williams (U.S. Col Inf)
Abraham Yeager (U.S. Col Inf)
Click on Name to View Headstone